62°F
Sponsored by

2014 AHSAA boy's sub-regional schedule

Here is the schedule for this weekend's sub-regional high school basketball action around the state.
2014 Boys Sub-Regional Pairings
All games Friday night, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
Game 1: John Essex (14-9) at St. Luke's Episcopal (15-15), Mobile
Game 2: Fruitdale (18-11) at Sunshine (21-2), Newbern
Game 3: J.F. Shields (12-11) at Geneva County (12-14), Hartford
Game 4: Pleasant Home (9-20) at Brantley (15-8)

Central Sub-Regional
Game 5: Holy Spirit (12-13) at Keith (20-7), Orrville
Game 6: Autaugaville at South Lamar, Millport
Game 7: Loachapoka (13-7) at Talladega County-Central (17-7)
Game 8: Westminster-Oak Mountain (16-10) at St. Jude (19-5), Montgomery

Northeast Sub-Regional
Game 09: Spring Garden (13-13) at Jefferson Christian (14-10), Irondale
Game 10: Shades Mountain Christian (18-6) at Collinsville (21-9)
Game 11: Ragland at Skyline (12-11)
Game 12: Woodville (12-16) at Sacred Heart (22-6), Anniston

Northwest Sub-Regional
Game 13: Decatur Heritage (9-15) at Parrish (24-2), 6:30 p.m.
Game 14: Sumiton Christian (20-8) at Falkville (15-11)
Game 15: Covenant Christian (15-13) at Belgreen
Game 16: Phillips (22-6) at R.A. Hubbard (15-6), Courtland

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
Game 1: Goshen (13-16) at Washington County (20-3), Chatom
Game 2: Leroy (17-9) at Elba (22-2)
Game 3: Wicksburg (6-13) at Houston Academy (19-7), Dothan
Game 4: Houston County (13-10) at Samson (17-11), 6 p.m.

Central Sub-Regional
Game 5: R.C. Hatch (16-8) at Southern Choctaw (15-5), Gilbertown
Game 6: Choctaw County (14-15) at Aliceville (21-3)
Game 7: Reeltown (12-7) at Luverne (21-2)
Game 8: Calhoun (13-12) at Montgomery Academy (20-6)

Northeast Sub-Regional
Game 09: Walter Wellborn (7-14) at Lanett (19-3), 6 p.m.
Game 10: LaFayette (15-8) at Ranburne (16-8)
Game 11: Section (20-9) at Westbrook Christian (22-4)
Game 12: Sand Rock (15-14) at Fyffe (23-7)

Northwest Sub-Regional
Game 13: Lamar County (11-12) at Vincent (14-13)
Game 14: Holy Family (13-13) at Cold Springs, Bremen
Game 15: Cherokee (12-10) at Tanner (17-8)
Game 16: Lexington at Colbert Heights (19-7)

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
Game 1: Excel at Cottage Hill Christian (19-11), Mobile
Game 2: Bayside Academy (11-18) at Straughn (20-4)
Game 3: Pike County (13-8) at Daleville (20-8)
Game 4: Geneva (22-7) at Barbour County (18-11)

Central Sub-Regional
Game 5: Leeds (8-19) at Trinity Presbyterian, Montgomery
Game 6: Central-Coosa at Midfield (21-7)
Game 7: Fayette County (9-15) at Greene County (12-15), Eutaw
Game 8: Sipsey Valley (22-8) at Holt (14-12), Tuscaloosa

Northeast Sub-Regional
Game 09: Weaver (14-5) at Ashville (14-13)
Game 10: Cleveland (20-6) at Saks (14-7), Anniston
Game 11: J.B. Pennington (9-19) at Geraldine (19-11)
Game 12: Pisgah (14-12) at Holly Pond (22-9)

Northwest Sub-Regional
Game 13: Winfield (18-7) at Hanceville (22-7)
Game 14: Vinemont (13-15) at Hamilton (21-5)
Game 15: Deshler (19-10) at Madison Academy (18-13)
Game 16: Westminster Christian (15-10) at Colbert County (19-6), Leighton

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
Game 1: Wilcox Central (21-7) at Clarke County (12-10), Grove Hill
Game 2: Escambia County at Hillcrest-Evergreen (18-3)
Game 3: St. James (17-8) at Headland (22-5)
Game 4: Charles Henderson (14-12) at Brewbaker Tech (21-8), Montgomery

Central Sub-Regional
Game 5: Tallassee (10-11) at Dadeville (14-7), 6 p.m.
Game 6: Beauregard (16-8) at Dallas County (25-3), Plantersville, 6:30 p.m.
Game 7: Carbon Hill (16-14) at Bibb County (25-5), Centreville
Game 8: Calera (13-12) at Dora (23-7)

Northeast Sub-Regional
Game 09: Sardis (18-9) at Madison County, Gurley
Game 10: DAR at Guntersville (22-7)
Game 11: Alexandria (16-7) at Anniston (20-6)
Game 12: Cleburne County (10-18) at Hokes Bluff (26-5)

Northwest Sub-Regional
Game 13: Butler (11-11) at St. Clair County (14-9), Odenville
Game 14: Locust Fork (12-16) at J.O. Johnson (21-4), Huntsville, 7:30 p.m.
Game 15: Wilson (15-14) at East Lawrence (15-7)
Game 16: Haleyville (16-14) at West Limestone (19-12)

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Game 1: Spanish Fort (15-8) at Faith Academy (25-2), Mobile
Game 2: St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-13) at B.C. Rain (16-7), Mobile, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Eufaula at Jackson, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Saraland at Russell County, Seale, 6:30 p.m. (CST)

Central Sub-Regional
Game 5: Shelby County (16-13) at Valley (10-13)
Game 6: B.T. Washington (15-11) at Talladega (28-2)
Game 7: Central-Tuscaloosa (19-7) at Sumter Central (25-4)
Game 8: Greenville (16-8) at Paul Bryant (24-5), Tuscaloosa

Northeast Sub-Regional
Game 09: Center Point (17-10) at Homewood (20-9)
Game 10: Ramsay (17-13) at Pinson Valley (18-10)
Game 11: Arab (19-11) at Etowah (21-3), Attalla
Game 12: Southside-Gadsden (18-9) at Columbia (23-9), Huntsville

Northwest Sub-Regional
Game 13: Hayden (11-12) at Wenonah (22-7), Birmingham
Game 14: Parker (18-6) bat Walker (17-10), Jasper
Game 15: Muscle Shoals (19-11) at Cullman (20-8)
Game 16: East Limestone (20-7) at Athens (25-3)

CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional
Game 1: McGill-Toolen (19-9) at Theodore (23-3), Mobile
Game 2: Baker (18-13) at Blount (23-3), Prichard
Game 3: Northview at Daphne (19-10)
Game 4: Baldwin County (14-13) at Dothan (21-7)

Central Sub-Regional
Game 5: Jeff Davis (19-8) at Central-Phenix City (24-1)
Game 6: Smiths Station (16-12) at Carver-Montgomery (21-4)
Game 7: Pelham (22-7) at Wetumpka (19-5)
Game 8: Thompson (13-15) at Spain Park (19-10), Hoover

Northeast Sub-Regional
Game 09: Grissom (21-11) at Gadsden City (20-5)
Game 10: Clay-Chalkville (22-9) at Lee-Huntsville (24-5)
Game 11: Gardendale (20-9) at Mountain Brook (29-3)
Game 12: Woodlawn (20-11) at Huffman (7-16), Birmingham

Northwest Sub-Regional
Game 13: Minor (17-12) at Tuscaloosa County (23-4), Northport
Game 14: Bessemer City (16-7) at Hoover (24-8)
Game 15: Decatur (13-12) at Hazel Green (20-12)
Game 16: Bob Jones (17-11) at James Clemens (22-8), Madison
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

MOST POPULAR