72°F
Sponsored by

STATE RECORDS

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

All-Time

11    Hazlewood, 1970, 1975, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2000

10     Hoover (W.A. Berry), 1977, 1982 (co), 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2012, 2013

9     Sweet Water, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1986, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010

6     Clay County, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2005

6     T.R. Miller, 1969, 1984, 1991, 1994, 2000, 2002

6     Homewood, 1974, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005

6     UMS-Wright, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2008, 2012

MOST CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCES

            17   Hoover (W.A. Berry), 1969-2013

            14   Hazlewood, 1970-2000

            12   Colbert County, 1967-2002

            12   Sweet Water, 1978-2010

MOST STATE PLAYOFF WINS

       All-Time      

         85   Hazlewood, 1970-2008

         83   T.R. Miller, 1969-2013

         82   Colbert County, 1967-2013

         82   Hoover (W.A. Berry), 1969-2013   

         81   Sweet Water, 1969-2013         

PAST STATE CHAMPIONS

2013—6A-Hoover; 5A-Spanish Fort; 4A-Oneonta; 3A-Madison Academy; 2A-Tanner; 1A-Pickens County

2012—6A-Hoover; 5A-Spanish Fort; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Madison Academy; 2A-Tanner; 1A-Brantley

2011—6A-Prattville; 5A-Hartselle; 4A-Jackson; 3A-Handley; 2A-Elba; 1A-Marion County

2010—6A-Daphne; 5A-Spanish Fort; 4A-Thomasville; 3A-Leeds; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water

2009—6A-Hoover; 5A-Demopolis; 4A-Cherokee County; 3A-Piedmont; 2A-Reeltown; 1A-Brantley

2008—6A-Prattville; 5A-Vigor; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Leeds; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water

2007—6A-Prattville; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 3A-Cordova; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water

2006—6A-Prattville; 5A-Athens; 4A-Guntersville; 3A-Pike County; 2A-Leroy; 1A-Sweet Water

2005—6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Pike County;  2A-Clay County;  1A-Addison

2004—6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-Demopolis; 3A-Oneonta;  2A-Leroy;  1A-Sweet Water

2003—6A-Hoover; 5A-Briarwood; 4A-Trinity; 3A-Pike County;  2A-Randolph County;  1A-Parrish

2002—6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-T. R. Miller;  2A-Southern Choctaw; 1A-Clay County 

2001—6A-Daphne; 5A-Benjamin Russell; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Hokes Bluff; 2A-Gordo; 1A-Reeltown.

2000—6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 4A-T. R. Miller; 3A-Aliceville;  2A-Clay County; 1A-Hazlewood.

1999—6A-Clay-Chalkville; 5A-Etowah; 4A-Deshler; 3A-Briarwood Christian;  2A-Southern Choctaw; 1A-Courtland.

1998—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Blount; 4A-Deshler; 3A-Briarwood Christian;  2A-Southern Choctaw; 1A-Brantley.

1997—6A-Tuscaloosa County; 5A-Blount; 4A-Alexandria; 3A-Aliceville;  2A-Luverne; 1A-Billingsley.

1996—6A-Jeff Davis; 5A-Blount; 4A-Fayette County; 3A-Colbert County;  2A-Clay County; 1A-Maplesville

1995—6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-Homewood; 4A-Alexandria; 3A-Cordova;  2A-Clay County; 1A-Courtland

PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

9/18/2014
7:00 PM
Russell County High School
0
Northview High School
0
9/19/2014
7:00 PM
Houston Academy
0
Cottonwood
0
7:00 PM
Wetumpka High School
0
Dothan High School
0
7:00 PM
Dale County
0
Barbour County
0
7:00 PM
Geneva County
0
Houston County
0
7:00 PM
Headland High School
0
Bullock County High School
0
7:00 PM
Park Crossing
0
Carroll High School
0
7:00 PM
Geneva High School
0
Opp High School
0
7:00 PM
New Brockton
0
Elba High School
0
7:00 PM
Abbeville Christian Academy
0
Macon-East Academy
0
7:00 PM
Ariton High School
0
G.W. Long High School
0
7:00 PM
Highland Home High School
0
Zion Chapel
0
9/19/2014
7:00 PM
Pleasant Home
0
Kinston High School
0
7:00 PM
Red Level High School
0
Brantley High School
0
7:00 PM
Calhoun High School
0
Goshen High School
0
7:00 PM
Central (Hayneville)
0
Luverne High School
0
7:00 PM
St. James School
0
Andalusia High School
0
7:00 PM
Trinity Presbyterian School
0
Straughn High School
0
7:00 PM
Florala High School
0
McIntosh High School
0
7:00 PM
East Memorial Christian
0
Crenshaw Christian
0
7:00 PM
Charles Henderson
0
Alabama Christian Academy
0
7:00 PM
Evangel Christian Academy
0
Pike Liberal Arts
0
7:00 PM
Glenwood School
0
Lakeside School
0
7:00 PM
Samson High School
0
Providence Christian School
0
9/19/2014
7:00 PM
Northside Methodist
0
Ashford Academy
0
7:00 PM
Rehobeth High School
0
Eufaula High School
0
7:00 PM
Ashford High School
0
Montgomery Catholic
0
7:00 PM
Auburn High School
0
Enterprise High School
0
7:00 PM
Daleville High School
0
Slocomb High School
0
7:00 PM
Wicksburg High School
0
Abbeville High School
0
6:30 PM
Marianna High School
0
North Florida Christian School
0
7:00 PM
Miller County
0
Seminole County
0
7:00 PM
Early County High School
0
Calhoun County High School
0
7:00 PM
Cottondale High School
0
Sneads High School
0
7:00 PM
Graceville High School
0
Wewahitchka High School
0
7:00 PM
Walton High School
0
Chipley High School
0
9/19/2014
7:00 PM
Deane Bozeman High School
0
Holmes County
0